Privacy Policy

We take the issue of privacy and security of data seriously. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Optima may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from June 2016.

We may collect the following information:

  • name.
  • contact information including address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.
  • credit card details or other financial information for payment purposes.

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you about products and services from Optima.
  • We may contact you by email, phone, or mail.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Any personal data submitted to Optima will not be sold to third party suppliers for direct marketing.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by Optima for future communication or direct marketing purposes.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so.

Optima complies with current data protection requirements, and will store and process information in full compliance with your rights under the Data Protection Act.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

If you have any questions concerning our privacy policy, please contact us.

Call us for a survey on 01908 442100

Or fill in this form to request a callback.

Please wait...
footer-logo

Book a survey for a new boiler

Keep up to date with the latest Optima news

Optima
National Energy Centre
Davy Avenue,
Milton Keynes
MK5 8NA

info@optimaenergy.co.uk
01908 442100

Gas Safe Register

Accessibility  | Privacy Policy

Optima is a trading name of National Energy Services Limited
Copyright © National Energy Services Limited 2016.  VAT number 234 4107 40. Company Registration 01753762. Gas Safe Registration 578409